Cohort study about transmission of cariogenic bacterium between mother and child
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OOKUBO Ruka  Hokkaido Univ Hokkaido Univ. Hospital, Inst., 北海道大学病院, 助手 (80271683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Manbu  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. Sch. Of Dent. Med, Prof., 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (40157904)
HONGO Hirohisa  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. Sch. Of Dent Med, Inst, 大学院歯学研究科, 助手 (00281816)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCariogenic bacterium / DNA / transmission / breast-fed infant / Tooth caries / lifestyle / Cohort study / 遺伝子解析 / かみ与え / う蝕 / コホート調査
Research Abstract
Streptococcus mutans are considered to transmit to children from their own mothers, however, the exact time of the infection is unknown. And it has not been reported how Streptococcus mutans transform their genes.
We secured the cooperation of the day-care center for infant to collect the bacterial samples from the mouth of the infant and their mothers.
109 pairs of mother and infant agreed with the purpose of our study and 100 pairs joined the dental checkup. We collected the samples from all attendance. We incubated these samples with TYCSB agar medium for 3 days. Then we inoculate single colonies on the plate into the TYCS liquid medium and amplified the bacteria. We collected the bacterium by centrifugation and extracted DNA. The DNA were digested with restriction enzymes and analyzed by electrophoresis, however, we could not got clear electrophoretic pattern. Then we analyzed the samples by PCR by using the primer complementary to a part of 16SrRNA of S. mutans. We obtained PCR products of about 1400bp and analyzed the base sequence. We also analyzed the S.mutans by AP-PCR. We could not find the homology among the samples.