Epidemiologic study for environmental and personal factors in temporomandibular disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KINO Koji  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Hospital, Associate Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 助教授 (80143585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAKETA Tadasu  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Hospital, Assistant Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (20332629)
SUGISAKI Masashi  Jikei University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30085873)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTemporomandibular Disorders / Multidimensional questionnaire / Contributing factor / Anxiety / Depression / Chronic pain / Occlusal discomfort / 多元的評価 / 自記式質問票 / マギル疼痛質問票歯科領域版 / Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale / Eysenek Personality Questionnaire Short-form / Eysenck Personality Questionnaire Short-form / 横断調査
Research Abstract
We collected 542 questionnaires (97.7%). We showed a representative figure of count data with the median (25,75 percentile).
Three hundred and eighty-nine women and 153 men participated to this survey, and their age was 34 (25,51) years old. They were classified into subtypes as follows ; type I (21.6%), type 11 (15.3%), type III (56.3%), type IV (5.4%) and type V (1.3%). Their interincisal mouth opening was 35 (27,42) mm for without pain and was 40 (32,46) mm for with pain respectively. There was the most pain on masseter muscle and on lateral condylar pole. They felt the most difficulty on widely opening their mouth in daily life and in eating food. Their pain intensity (100 mm VAS) showed 33 (15,59) mm, and the pain character was great on dull or emotional expression. Half of the patients answered to have headache, and have tension-type headache mostly. Moderate or severe score was presented in 40% of patients for anxiety and 19% for depression. There were many patients to have contributing factors such as busy in life, teeth contacting habit, keyboard work and unilateral chewing. An awareness of occlusal discomfort was presented in 42% of patients, and their intensity showed 43 (16,74) mm, and the duration was seven (3,7) weeks.
We investigated the cross validity of the questionnaire for limitation of daily functioning comparing the data from this study with the data obtained from the preliminary survey. As the result, the validity was considered to be good. We searched factors to contribute to prolong pain. The multiple logistic regression model extracted factors such as anxiety, high or stiff pillow, reading book on face down, poor posture and carrying a heavy weight. We investigated associating factors with occlusal discomfort. We found the association with factors such as aggravation of sleep state, feeling of difficulty on grinding food, unilateral chewing habit and awareness of nocturnal bruxism.