Study on prevention of incidents of trainee dentists using psychological tests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Chie  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, University Hospital, Faculty of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (20162703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHYAMA Atsushi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Assistant, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (50361689)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsprevention of medical accidents / trainee dentists / medical accidents / near misses / psychological tests / インシデント報告 / ストレス / リスクマネジメント
Research Abstract
For the purpose of preventing medical accidents by trainee dentists, actual incidents of medical accidents were investigated in 107(41 males and 66 females) second grade trainee dentists who graduated in 2003 and 2004. Investigation term was 2003 and 2004. Their psychological conditions were also analyzed using four types of psychological tests, which included SDS, CMI, MAS, and STAI.
1)Annual tabulation of medical accidents by trainee dentists
Accidents were reported by 19% of the trainee dentists in 2003 and about 20% in 2004. In breaking these down, there were six cases of patients who felt unwell after completion of the treatment or during root canal treatment, five cases of damage inside the mouth by a cutting device, three cases of needle sting by a cutting device, as well as others.
Near miss was experienced about 92% of the time in 2003 and about 68% in 2004. In the order of the highest in number, there were bar's putting on and off in 34 cases, damage by the turbine bar in 33 cas … More es, and mistakenly swallowing of inlay or crown in 18 cases (multiple answers in each case), just to name a few.
As for the incidence of accidents in different time zones, the highest incidence was found at times close to the end of the treatment, around 11:00 am and 3:00 pm. There were no patients who experienced a sequelae due to a medical accident. There were three cases in which the same trainee dentists executed two accidents.
2)Analyses of psychological features
As for SDS, about 60% were within the normal range without a depressive tendency and there were no dentists with moderate depressive tendency. As for CMI, about 82-86% were within the normal range without a neurotic tendency, and were no dentists with a IV area. In MAS, a subjective manifest anxiety tendency was absent in about 74-78%. No differences in these tendencies were found between one group with medical accidents and another group without them. In STAI, trait anxiety was high in about 60%, and a significant difference was present with the number of near misses. Further studies will be necessary to understand the relationship between medical accidents and trait anxiety. Less