Study of diagnosis of occlusal discomfort based on occlusal and psycho-social status
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HAKETA Tadasu  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Dental hospital, Assistant professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (20332629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINO Koji  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Dental hospital, Associate professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 助教授 (80143585)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsocclusal discomfort / dental prescale / occlusal contact point / occlusal contact area / anxiety / depression / character / logistic regression analysis / 咬合 / 咬み合わせ異常感覚 / Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale / Temperament and Character Inventory
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to evaluate the influence of occlusal condition and psycho-social factors to the onset and maintaining of occlusal discomfort. 13 patients of occlusal discomfort and 22 control subjects were participated. We measured occlusal contact point, occlusal force, psychological status and character and factors of daily life by using occlusal registration film, dental prescale, self-rating questionnaire respectively. As a result, in the number of the occlusal contact points, biting force and occlusal contact area were significantly low compared to control group. The significant difference was not recognized between both groups about a score of anxiety, depression, extrovert and neurotic character. When we divided a level for anxiety and depression into diagnostic category, depression was significantly higher in patients group by multiple comparisons. Both group exhibited high ratio in "being busy", "exact work" and "presence of concerns" with daily life contributing factors. "Habit of biting" and occlusal force were extracted as significant predictors of assuming the group of patients by multiple logistic regression analysis. The psychological factor did not consist of logistic-regression analysis with a predictor. This study results revealed that complex of occlusal, psychological and daily life factors are related to the onset and maintenance of occlusal discomfort. Further studies that evaluate more precise dynamic occlusal condition, character/temperament and an onset opportunity and a psychology state need be done as next step.