| Project/Area Number |
15592209
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKUMA Shihoko Niigata University, Medical and Dental Hosbital, Lecturer, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (00018756)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAGI Minoru Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Associate Professor, 医歯学系, 助教授 (50157963)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Caries diagnosis / DIAGNOdent / Electrical Caries Monitor / Permanent first molar / Pit and Fissure / Schoolchildren / Electrical caries Monitor / う触診断 |
| Research Abstract |
The aims of this study were to investigate the availability of Electrical caries monitor (ECM) and a laser fluorescence device DIAGNOdent (LF) and build the system of the non-invasive diagnosis of occlusal caries. Ninety-nine sound first molars in 34 children aged 6-7 years were measured electrically once every 6 months and were monitored for a maximum of 66 months. Some teeth obtained lower than 60 months after eruption had as low electrical resistance values as carious teeth. Low matured enamel of recently erupted molar teeth would increase the probability of false-positive test outcomes. In order to define a cut-off limit of LF with a visual caries scoring system (VS), 128 first permanent molars in 43 children aged 6-7 years were examined using LF and VS every 6 months for 2.5 years. All sites of subject teeth held non-cavitated condition during the observation periods. LF readings were interpreted using the cut-off limits recommended by the manufacturers and those based on laboratory research by Lussi A. with histological validation. The agreements were tested between the LF scoring system' using each cut-off limit and VS. The sensitivity and specificity of baseline LF score were calculated to assess teeth condition at a final examination. The means of LF readings were 9.1-11.5 in VS=0 and 13.3-23.6 in VS【greater than or equal】2 among all the examinations. The percentage agreement of the LF using the cut-off limits by the manufacturer and VS was 71.7%-83.8% and was better than another LF scoring system. The sensitivity of the baseline LF score adopted 15 as the cut-off limit was 36.3%. Meanwhile higher specificity of 92.4% was shown, which could be acceptable to monitor for clinically healthy teeth. These results might suggest that LF scoring system using 15 as the cut-off limit could be useful for monitoring permanent first molars in schoolchildren.