Effects of osteodifferentiation during the periodontal regeneration in periodontal ligament fibroblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZU Atsuhi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (10274094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISHITA Masayuki  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (90166405)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsperiodontal ligament / osteoprotegerin / estrogen / osteoprotegerin / 歯根膜由来線維芽細胞 / エストラジオール / ヒト歯根膜細胞
Research Abstract
During the periodontal regeneration process, periodontal ligament (PDL) cells play an important role in forming new attachments between these tissues as well as cementogenesis and osteogenesis. PDL cells initially extend and migrate on the root surface, and then the cells proliferate and secret various extracellular matrix (ECM) components. In this process, various hormones and growth factors modulate the proliferation and differentiation of PDL cells. In this study, the effect of bFGF on MMP-3 expression in PDL cells and the mechanism of this process were examined. Human PDL cells were exposed to bFGF at various concentrations (0.01 - 10 ng/ml) in monolayer cultures. bFGF increased [^3H]-thymidine incorporation and suppressed proteoglycan synthesis concentration-dependently. However, similar concentration ranges of bFGF increased the release of the cell-associated proteoglycans into the medium. Furthermore, bFGF increased MMP-3 mRNA levels concentration-dependently as examined by reve … More rse transcription-polymerase chain reaction. Induction of MMP-3 after the stimulation with bFGF was observed as early as 12 h with maximal at 24 h. Thereafter, the MMP-3 mRNA level gradually decreased until 72 h. Cycloheximide blocked the induction of MMP-3 by bFGF, indicating the requirement of de novo protein synthesis for this stimulation. Furthermore, MMP-3 expression induced by bFGF was abrogated by U0126, a specific inhibitor of MEK1/2 and ERK1/2 in mitogen-activated protein (MAP) kinase pathway, not by PD98059, a specific inhibitor of MEK1. In addition, bFGF up-regulated the phosphorylated ERK1/2 in 5 min with the maximal at 20 min as examined by Western blotting, and U0126 inhibited the ERK1/2 phosphorylation induced by bFGF. These findings suggest that bFGF induces MMP-3 expression in PDL cells through the activation of the MEK2 in MAP kinase pathway. bFGF stimulation on MMP-3 synthesis may be involved in the control of the cell-associated proteoglycans in PDL cells during periodontal regeneration and degradation. Less