Experimental infective endocarditis induced by human supragingival dental plaque
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Emi  Kagoshima University, University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine and Dentistry, Research Associate, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (00304816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITADA Katsuhiro  Kagoshima University, Graduate school of Medical and Dental Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (90195264)
ITO Hiro-o  Kagoshima University, Graduate school of Medical and Dental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (40213079)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsinfective endocarditis / dental plaque / focal infection / Streptococcus oralis / デンタルプラーク / 歯性病巣感染症 / ラット
Research Abstract
Human dental plaque, which consists of numerous species of microorganisms, is thought to work as a pathogen not only in the oral cavity but also in other body sites. However, the pathogenicity of human dental plaque itself in systemic disease is not fully examined. The ability of human supragingival dental plaque to induce infective endocarditis was examined using the rat model. The bacteria were isolated from the locus of infection and the ability of the isolate to induce endocarditis was evaluated. In total, 15 out of 27 catheterized rats survived after intravenous injections with human supragingival dental plaque suspensions containing 3×10^6 CFU of bacterial cells In surviving rats, infiected vegetations were formed in all except one rat. The microbial composition of the infected vegetations was very simple compared to the respective dental plaque inoculates. In all infected vegetations examined, Streptococcus oralis comprised the majority of the isolates. In rats affected with infective endocarditis, the aortic sinus was filled with fibrinous vegetation containing bacteria. Numerous inflammatory cells infiltrated the aortic valve and the aorta adjacent to the valve. A cell suspension of S.oralis isolated from the infected vegetation was capable of inducing endocarditis lesions in all catheterized rats when inoculated at 5×10^6 CFU per rat. The results suggest that human supragingival dental plaque is an important source of dissemination of pathogen, which causes infective endocarditis.