Importance and functional rotes of methylmercaptan, one of the main causes of oral malodor, in induction or progression of adult periodontal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
YASUI Toshikazu  Meikai University, School of dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20146252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKESHITA Akira  Meikai University, School of dentistry, lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (70236454)
SHIMIZU Yoshiaki  Meikai University, School of dentistry, lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (90206219)
MATSUMOTO Masaru  Meikai University, School of dentistry, lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (00209652)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMethylmercaptan / Cytotoxic effect / Oral epithelial cell / Necrosis / Macrophage / Apoptosis / Inflammation / Periodontal disease / 口臭原因物質 / サイトカイン / P.gingivalis / 炎症性骨吸収 / 破骨細胞
Research Abstract
Oral malodor is caused by volatile sulfur compounds (VSCs) including methylmercaptan. Several studies showed that amount of methylmercaptan are correlated with deeper pockets. In addition, resent studies show that periodontopathic bacteria produce the VSC. Therefore, it is proposed us that methylmercaptan plays a functional role (s) as pathogen factor for induction and progression of periodontal disease.
Resent studies have investigated that many dead epithelial cells are detected in the area of deeper or bleeding pockets. However, it is not known the cytotoxic mechanisms of the cells, completely. And so, we examine a possibility that methylmercaptan induces the cell death via using oral epithelial cell line KB cells and observed that the VSC exhibits cytotoxic effect on KB cells via necrosis manner.
Periodontal disease is a chronic disease characterized by inflammation of gingival and resorption of alveolar bone in periodontal tissues. Resent studies indicated that virulence factors of pathogenic bacteria, such as lipopolysaccharide (LPS), are able to stimulate inflammatory cytokines (IL-1, TNF-α, and IL-6), which are also inducers of bone resorption, and then, these cytokines closely contribute to progression of periodontal disease. Since these cytokines is abundantly produced by macrophage, the cellular apoptosis is requisite for the end of inflammation. Therefore, it is suggested that inhibition of the apoptosis of macrophage aggravates this disease, and we investigated effect of methylmercaptan on the cellular apoptosis vie using Raw 264.7 cells and observed that the VSC strongly inhibit nitric oxide-induced the apoptosis.