The research about the influence of the saliva secretion quantity and the nature exert on the swallowing reflection causing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
HIRONAKA Shouji (2004-2005)  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Associate Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (20333619)
はい島 弘之 (2003)  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20272833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKAI Yoshiharu  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50110721)
MURATA Naomichi  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Prof., 歯学部, 助手 (10407546)
弘中 祥司  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助手 (20333619)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSaliva secretion / Dry mouth / swallowing reflex / Ultrasonic echo equipment / Repetitive saliva swallowing test / depression in the tongue / Aging / MUCUS / 唾液 / 分泌量 / 超音波診断装置 / 加齢 / 舌動態 / 画像解析 / 嚥下 / 嚥下障害
Research Abstract
It reaches the rapid old society and the support contents from the dentistry are changing. As for the nursing insurance system, a new prevention benefits system (the oral functional improvement) is introduced in Japan, but it is not clarified to relate the oral functional improvement. We reviewed about how the saliva secretion quantity and the nature by the aging change had an influence on the swallowing function.
This research had done under the enough explanation and the agreement dealt with the gotten volunteer. Control group is healthy 118 students ( male 59, female 59, mean age 20.4). Aged group is regular tenant of nursing home ( 33 persons, male 15, female 18, mean age 69.7). Primary endpoint is saliva secretion, dry mouth degree, saliva viscosity, Repetitive saliva swallowing test (RSST), and depression in the tongue ( Sonocite 180II). Also, it did statistical investigation from the result.
The saliva secretion quantity (using gum) was 4.0±.1.7 ml ( mean±S.D) in elder people (2.7± 2.5 ml/min control ). The degree of dryness in mouth was 24.6±3.8 (28.0±1.3 control ) by MUCUS. Also, the saliva viscosity degree of stimulation saliva was 2.53 ±0.98mm (2.27±0.56mm control ) (p<0.05). RSST is 3.4±1.2 times/30sec ( 5.0±2.4 times/30sec control )..At the US equipment, to make ( the decline of the depression in the tongue) a tongue flat was observed in the elder people group.
That there is a lot of function in the saliva is known, but there is little research to have sought relation with the swallowing. Actually, when evaluating a swallow exercise like RSST, the aged people group was more decreased. Therefore, when thinking of the swallowing disorder of the aged people, the saliva quantity and the viscosity are very important was suggested.