Project/Area Number |
15592215
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | The Nippon Dental University (2004) Showa University (2003) |
Principal Investigator |
TAMURA Fumiyo the Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry at Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (60297017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MUKAI Yoshiharu Showa University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50110721)
KIM Shutaku Showa University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (00205048)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Swalloaid / Prosthodontic appliance for swallowing / Lingual movement / Lip / jaw movement / Dementia / Elderly people / Acceptance / Mechanical property / 痴呆高齢者 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research project was to determine an optimal processing method and an appropriate material for a prosthodontic appliance (Swalloaid). It was also the purpose of the study to evaluate the effects of occlusal support on the improvement of feeding/swallowing functions in elderly people using this appliance. The results obtained were following ; I.A polyvinylsiloxane denture reliner, Sofreliner was the most suitable material in terms of mechanical property when it was compared with other materials. It was as soft as a tissue conditioner control (Coesoft) And softer than a polyolefine denture liner (Molteno). II.We have established the methodology for analyzing the movements of lips and mandible during swallowing by means of a three-dimensional motion capture system as well as a high speed video system. III.Based upon the results of our evaluation, it was concluded that feeding posture had a significant effect on swallowing function in edentulous patients. It was suggested that not only correcting the feeding posture but also dental treatments using appropriate prostheses by dentists were needed for bedridden elderly with edentulism to improve their feeding functions. VI.The results of the evaluation of effect of vertical occlusal dimension on labial pressure during food ingestion and swallowing give us an implication. It was suggested that the loss of jaw stability due to edentulism without prosthodontic treatments created an extra burden for elderly people during their feeding. V.Based upon the results of the evaluation of acceptance process of dental treatment using. Swalloaid for elderly with severe dementia, it was suggested that they could accept the treatment when a positive involvement of dentists and dental hygienists was achieved. The author and colleagues will further investigate the efficacy of the Swalloaid by both basic and clinical researches for dysphagic patients to improve their dysphagia symptoms.