| Project/Area Number |
15592216
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | Tokyo Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
MAKI Yoshinobu (2006) Tokyo Dental College, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80125012)
杉原 直樹 (2003-2005) 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00246349)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
眞木 吉信 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80125012)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | oral diseases / adults / elderly / risk of tooth loss / epidemiology / root surface caries / schizophrenia / 根面齲蝕 / 疫学的研究 |
| Research Abstract |
1.Epidemiology 1)Oral health (4^<th> survey) : Oral Health examination and Question survey were carried out in adults group as the occupational health check, may, September 2006 and January 2007. Present examinations were final of 4 years survey. 2)Another oral health examinations were conducted for 100 schizophrenia patients in hospital. These data were compared with normal adults. 2.Data analysis 1)Epidemiological data for 4 years in adults group were input into a computer by "Microsoft Excel". 2)Inputted data were converted from "Excel" to "SAS". 3)correlation, distributed analysis, student-t test and a multivariate analysis of root surface caries and other health indey in adults and elderly were performed. 4)Oral health data of 66 hospitalizea schizophrenia patient were also analyzed. The incidence of root surface caries and periodontal diseases for the schizophrenic patients were clearly higher than normal people. 3.Studies on oral health condition and function of schizophrenic patients in hospital were presented at International Association for Disability and Oral Health (IADH), Goteborg, Sweden, Aug.23-26,2006. 4.Publish of outcome report at the end of 4 years.