Attempt of analysis of odontology department consultation patient's uneasiness and protocol creation for uneasy control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Kazuyoshi  Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Associated Profssor, 歯学部, 助教授 (70096808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Minoru  Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Associated Profssor, 歯学部, 助教授 (10102617)
MATSURA Nobuhito  Nihon University, School of Dentistry, assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (40229414)
SHINOZAKI Takahiro  Nihon University, School of Dentistry, assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (50339230)
MURAKAMI Masato  Nihon University, School of Medicine, lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (40229969)
MATSUNO Toshio  Nihon University, School of Medicine, lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (20173859)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDental fear / Psychological test / Autonomic nerve / sympathetic nerve / endcrinal system / anxiety / 交感神経機能 / 歯科治療恐怖
Research Abstract
1, As for the thing that anxiety and fear for dental treatment was steady, the thing which actual existence characteristics-related uneasiness showed a high price in by a psychology test occupied a lot of dental patients. In addition, it was a teeth sharpening sound, local anesthesia, the extraction of a tooth that a cut appliance started for measures to make the core of anxiety and fear in dental treatment and cut of a tooth. The extraction of a tooth and the local anesthesia held many most in this. There were a lot of people to doubt neurosis in CMI.
2, Making of protocol, we finish a questionnaire, and it is a clinical stage to make a try of.
3, We are making the psychology test that can suppose uneasiness for dental treatment.
4, We examined the effectiveness of autogenic training (the following AT) how possibility to restrain uneasiness / fear for dental treatment was thought about, that sharp pain stimulation to an oral cavity was restrained by the acquisition to the second formula … More was suggested.
5, We examined a thing with the possibility that I could measure as physical reaction at the time of uneasiness / fear easily. I burdened psychology stress and measured blood noradrenaline in the before and after. The correlation that correlation of quantity of secretion of no stimulation saliva of 15 minutes when I measured it at the same time was sets correlation -0.6 and intentionality was accepted. The possibility that could suppose physical uneasiness at the time of dental treatment in what quantity of salivation at the time of dental treatment measured was suggested.
6, Generalization of a study
We understand that many patients have uneasiness / fear for dental treatment and think that the correspondence was able to point it out to some extent. we measured anxiety for dental treatment and tried making of the psychology test that it was thought that I could examine about measures method. There are few patients who had you try this and thinks that further examination is necessary. Less