The Basic research on the probiotics for the prevention of the periodontal disease and halitosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Yoshiaki  Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (90350587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURUMOTO Akihisa  Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90188649)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsprobiotics / Lactobacillus / periodontal disease / halitosis / periodontal bacteria / mutans streptococci / プロバイオテックス
Research Abstract
By the in-vitro investigation, the growth of the Porphyromonas gingivalis was suppressed by the co-cultivation with Lactobacillus or Enterococcus faecali (E.faecalis). However, this may be due to the lowering pH accompanied by the cultivation of these bacteria. In the oral cavity, it is hard to consider these bacteria control the pH of the some of the oral fluid. The effect of probiotics should be considerd by the another aspects. Thus, we co-cultivate Streptococcus mutans (S.mutans) MT8148,OMZ175 or Streptococcus sobrinus (S.sobrinus) 6715, 33478 and L.casei IAM12473 Streptococcus mitis (S.mitis) 6249, Enterococcus faecalis (E.faecalis) BIO 3B by several proportions of these bacteria. By the co-cultivation, the production of the water insoluble glucans produced by the S.mutans and S.sobrinus were suppressed according to the dose response manner of the proportion. However, the growth of the S.mutans and S.sobrinus were not suppressed by the co-cultivation. In addition, the co-cultivation with E.faecalis the colony forming of the S.mutans and S.sobrinus were inhibited. According to these results, we concluded that the effect of the probiotics for the periodontal disease or halitosis may be derived form the indirect effect such as inhibition of the producing the biofilms rather than direct effect to suppress the growth of the periodontal bacteria.