| Project/Area Number |
15592222
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Yoshie GUNMA UNIVERSITY, FAC.OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (90150846)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHARA Mariko JAPANESE RED CROSS MUSASHINO JUNIOR COLLEGE OF NURSING, DEPT.OF NURSING, PROFESSOR, 看護学科, 教授 (00299950)
TSUJIMURA Hiromi GUNMA UNIVERSITY, FAC.OF MEDICINE, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (70375541)
TAKIJIRI Haruko KOBE CITTY COLLEGE OF NURSING, FAC.OF NURSING, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 看護学部, 助手 (70382249)
阿部 朋子 群馬大学, 医学部, 助手 (70361368)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | DEVELOPING COUNTRIES / DISASTER / NURSING EDUCATION / SIMULATION / DISASTER CONSCIOUSNESS / CHANGE OF CONDUCT / COMMUNITY-BASED DISASTER PREVENTION / NICARAGUA / 国際情報交換 |
| Research Abstract |
This 2 year research done in Nicaragua, one of developing countries aimed at clarifying an ideal disaster nursing education for disaster prevention and change of disaster consciousness and discussing international nursing cooperation. The first year We got an answer of questionnaire about disaster consciousness from 171 nursing students and 30 nurses before and after disaster nursing education. In these objects, We carried out lectures about disaster nursing and used Emergo Train System for on desk simulation. The number of students who were more passive to disaster reduced and the number of student who thought nurses should have taken active role in disaster prevention and education. The second year we added a nursing practice at a community to 56 students and 34 nurses. A exclusive questionnaire to community nursing practice was prepared and result of group work was also analyzed. As a result, it seemed that they could identify problems related to health and disaster prevention level and a role of nurses at community. A change was watched about disaster consciousness after disaster nursing education and a concrete action was imaged by community nursing practice. The findings for two years show possibility of future action transformation was suggested as disaster nursing education by introduction of on desk simulation. The disaster nursing education that intended community-based disaster prevention is effective to leave the damage of a disaster to a minimum in developing countries where a social infrastructure was weak, and it was thought that it could be a future theme of international nursing cooperation.