Study of a medical service system utilizing various job specialties in a pressure ulcer management system in hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Midori  Chiba University, Graduate Programs in Nursing, Associate Professor, 大学院・看護学研究科, 助教授 (40256376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TESHIMA Megumi  Chiba University, Graduate Programs in Nursing, Professor, 大学院・看護学研究科, 教授 (50197779)
SAKURAI Chihoko  Chiba University, Graduate Programs in Nursing, Research Associate, 大学院・看護学研究科, 助手 (40344973)
TOKUNAGA Keiko  Miyagi University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (80295378)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPressure Ulcers / ET Nurse / collaboration / in-hospital education / Standard of care / pressure-reducing mattresses / Prevalence of Pressure ulcer / 医療の質評価 / 現任教育 / 費用対効果 / 褥瘡対策 / スペシャリスト
Research Abstract
Purpose : To reveal the situation of pressure ulcer management, and to identify a pressure ulcer management system utilizing various job specialists.
Method : As a pilot study for the present study, a mail questionnaire survey was conducted exclusively on special functioning hospitals regarding pressure ulcer management teams and collaboration among various job specialties for pressure ulcer management in fiscal year 2003. In fiscal year 2004,a large-scale mail questionnaire survey was conducted on 854 medical facilities that were listed as hospitals with over 400 beds in the Japanese Hospital Almanac.
Results : In the large-scale survey, responses were obtained from 384 facilities. Data analysis yielded the following results. Mean prevalence rate of pressure ulcer was 3.09%. Mean number of pressure-reducing mattresses per 100 beds was 20.7. Facilities with standards for pressure ulcer prevention tended to display higher numbers of pressure-reducing mattresses. Prevention standards were … More significantly well prepared in facilities in which pharmacists were actively involved. Standards for mattress selection were significantly well prepared in facilities in which nutritionists, physiotherapists and ET nurses were actively involved in management teams. Treatment standards were well prepared in facilities in which pharmacists were actively involved. Regarding styles for in-hospital education, seminar-style education was most commonly conducted in 207 facilities (74.2%), followed by doctors' rounds in 145 facilities (52.0%), and case study seminars in 72 facilities (25.8%). In facilities that had prepared care standards, seminar-style education was significantly more common. In facilities in which ET nurses were in charge of lectures, both numbers of seminars and attendees were significantly higher. Pressure ulcer management teams were expected to perform a large number of functions, while the role functions expected of staff and management sections were less.
Discussion : Prevalence of pressure ulcer has decreased compared to a few years ago, revealing that pressure ulcer management has been improving. However, substantial differences exist in pressure ulcer management systems among facilities. Preparation of care standards is necessary for collaboration among various job specialties. ET nurses displayed obvious effects on educational activities for pressure ulcer care, clarifying that ET nurses fulfill their function as specialists for staff guidance, resulting in increased educational opportunities and numbers of attendees. Hospital managers need to be trained to supervise and operate cross-sectional activities among different job specialties. Less