| Project/Area Number |
15592227
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Takako Shinshu University, School of Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (40345765)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAZAKI Akie Shinshu University, School of Medicine, Associate-professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50230389)
YANAGISAWA Setsuko Shinshu University, School of Medicine, Associate-professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90200534)
AZEGAMI Masako Shinshu University, School of Medicine, assistance, 医学部, 助手 (40324272)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | nursing practice competency / nursing skills / evaluation method / education method / emotional quotient / evidence based nursing / 映像分析 / 看護実践力 |
| Research Abstract |
The aims of this study were to identify the gap with regards to the required nursing practical competency between undergraduate nursing students and experienced registered nurses (RNs), to develop educational models for facilitating evidence-based practice in nursing and emotional quotient, and to examine an evaluation tool for nursing practical competency which is capable of being used throughout the pre and post-registration periods. A survey of nursing practical skills from experienced RNs, novices and undergraduate nursing students was carried out as a first step in the study. The results showed a tendency for the skills, which were expected to be high levels of achievement by the RNs, to be significantly in agreement with an abundance of experience in clinical skills for the students. Also, the results indicated the importance of the establishment of an OJT system and evaluation tool which carries on from the undergraduate education into RN. A similar survey was conducted nationwide
… More
on experienced RNs, educators of nursing schools and undergraduate students as a next step of the study. The results revealed that approximately 30% of the students did not have experience specific nursing skills that were perceived as essential by the educators. Moreover, clinical experiences of the students were considerably dependent upon the educational institutions. Therefore, OJT programs for novices seem to require a multi-disciplinary approach in dealing with their clinical competency. In addition, video recording of the students was performed in both clinical and school practice settings. These recordings were analyzed to examine the effectiveness of using audio-visual materials as an educational intervention and evaluation tool. The student participants concluded that the video recording intervention was an efficient educational method to encourage self-reflection and feedback on their competency, as well as in increasing awareness of safety and comfort for the patient, and for developing emotional competency. Less