Research of the Actual State of the Advocacy of Nurses Involved in Cancer Nursing and Establishment of the Counseling System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Eri  Gifu University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20307656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Tomiko  Gifu University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40248860)
ADACHI Miyuki  Gifu University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20263494)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAdvocacy / Cancer Nursing / ethical dilemmas / 看護倫理
Research Abstract
This study aims to carry out research of the actual situation of the advocacy (help to patients) of nurses involved in cancer nursing, and to find out issues towards the establishment of a counseling system for nurses who are distressed at clinical situations. In this fiscal year, we carried out semi-constructive interviews with clinical nurses having (more than 5 year) experience in cancer nursing that are deemed to have superior nursing practices by the head of the hospital ward, and also a qualitative inductive analysis by extracting contents of awareness, experience and issues of the advocacy of nurses involved in cancer nursing. The result revealed that nurses who carry out practices for cancer nursing suffered from a lot of stress and had emotional problems. Nurses experienced sorrow in looking after the death of patients, and in addition, there were especially many problems arising from the traditional superior/inferior relationship between doctors and nurses, and there were man … More y cases where nurses were in dilemma due to disagreement in opinions concerning treatment among patients, their families and doctors. Furthermore, it has been clarified that nurses had emotional problems that they cannot perform the role of an advocate for patients. Because of that, nurses experienced "burn out" or took "defensive actions" such as complaining or not thinking deeply. In addition, they have a tendency to blame themselves by raising "being too busy with working", "shortage of their own efforts" and "the low level of their problem solution ability" as reasons why logical problems are not solved". Furthermore, although there are some nurses who are aware of the necessity of improving the systems in their workplaces and nursing practices in order to solve their own problems, the present situation is that they have not yet started to take action. From the above, it can be seen that the necessity to support the mental health care of nurses was indicated by performing the role as an advocate to nurses involved in cancer patients and constructing systems of "self-care" by individual nurses themselves, "care by line" by superior officers and "care by experts outside the hospital" through counseling by an external consultant in order to carry out higher quality practical nursing. Less