Relation between Subjective Sleep and Daily rhythms among Elderly Living at Home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ISHIZU Mieko  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50258985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEZAWA Hiroe  Fukui University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90258989)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSubjective Sleep / Daily rhythms / Elderly Living at Home / Actigram / アクチグラフ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify, using objective indicators, the life rhythms and daily living habits of elderly people who have a poor subjective sense of sleep. The relationship between subjective sense of sleep and the objective indicators was also clarified.
The subjects of the study were men and women 65 years of age or older who lived in cities C and D in prefectures A and B.
The study methods were an interview survey by questionnaire, and measurement of life rhythms using an Actigraph (Mini-motion-logger Actigraph, A.M.I.) worn by the participants.
For ethical considerations, the following was explained in writing: The study aims and methods; that participation was voluntary and subjects could withdraw from the study at any time; that anonymity and confidentiality would be maintained ; that wearing the Actigraph was not physically invasive ; and that subjects could continue their normal daily activities even while wearing the Actigraph. The study was conducted after obtaining participants' consent.
The results showed that in some elderly participants who had a poor subjective sense of sleep, the Actigraph recordings indicated daily life rhythms in which they passed their days actively, without periods of quiescence during the day. Conversely, there were also elderly whose subjective sense of sleep was good, but who did not show much activity during the day and whose daily rhythms were irregular. In addition, there were some elderly with poor subjective sense of sleep and irregular daily living rhythms in their Actigraph recordings. Cases were seen in which subjective evaluation and objective indicators were in agreement on points of unfavorable sleep and activity.