The responses of feelings and reactions in the autonomic nervous system through listening to music
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
FUKADA Mika  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10218894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMIMAE Keiko  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30252878)
KASAGI Noriko  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60185741)
MATSUDA Akiko  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00346347)
ITO Yasuyo  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70379626)
内田 宏美  国立大学法人鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (30243083)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmusic / feeling / autonomic nervous system / 自律神経機能 / 唾液中chromograninA / 副交感神経活性化
Research Abstract
We investigated individual differences in reactions to music from the point of sensitivity to music and we attempted to clarify responses to personal feelings and reactions in the autonomic nervous system which are caused by music through consideration of the following points :
1. The influence of differences in listening to a musical piece to pain tolerance under low temperature stimulation.
We found from the use of 1/f fluctuation music (music that has the quality of "fluttering") that feelings of pleasure through listening to music increased and that displeasure was reduced. A person's favorite music is effective in diverting their attention from pain, and the possibility of a person being easily led to state of mind which is effective for tolerating pain was shown.
2. Differences in changes of feeling based on differences in listening to music.
It became clear to us that music which is not in agreement with a person's feelings evokes the negative responses of insecurity and fatigue.
3. Feeling responses and reactions in the autonomic nervous system during simultaneous music and massage.
When a decreased load factor shows a stress reaction, parasympathetic nervous system activity increases through music and massage. However, it became clear that this did not exert any change on sympathetic nerve activity. Moreover, we were not able to find the relation between reactions of change of state in feelings and reactions in the autonomic nervous system.
4. The effect on relaxation to psychological stress in workers listening to background music.
Results on the degree of fatigue showed that the effect was relief from psychological stress while background music was playing. However, no difference was found in CgA.