A vision of Nursing University Graduates in their Early Career Period and Role of the employers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2004-2005)
Tottori University (2003)
Principal Investigator
MIYAWAKI Mihoko  Juntendo University, School of Health Care and Nursing, professor, 医療看護学部, 教授 (10263493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYABAYASHI Ikuko  The Japanese Red Cross Kyushu International College of Nursing, Department of nursing, professor, 教授 (40294334)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsnursing college graduates / carrier anchor / carrier vision / nursing management / fundamental nursing education / 大卒看護師 / キャリア形成
Research Abstract
Purposes :
The purpose of this research were 1) to define how recent college graduates thought about clinical experiences as their profession and how they find their career anchor, and 2) to identify influencing factors in regards to their career visions.
Methods :
We conducted interviews and collected from 13 college graduated nurses who had 1 to 4 years clinical experiences. The data was analyzed by using qualitative analysis with a grounded theory approach. The interview was recorded with their consent, and transcribed. The interview was divided three phases as follow ; 1) the reason for select four-year college, 2) the process from entrance of a college to career decision, 3) experiences from working environment.
Results & Discussions :
The results of qualitative analysis detected 4 common factors : a loss of self-esteem, recovery of self-esteem, seeking independency, and building of career goals. And also indicated three type of career anchors such as 1) Technical/Functional competence, 2) Autonomy/Independence, 3) Lifestyle. Among these, 1) Technical/Functional competence was major type and all interviewees sought time and experience to perform clinical duties as an independent health care professional.
Early termination of work is a problem among recent university graduates. Based on the results of this study, the graduates need time and experience to adopt to work environment. The employers should be careful in demanding clinical competency without an adequate support system, since the recent graduates might feel failure and quit their job.
This research presented at TENTH JOINT SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA CHAPTERS NURSING RESEARCH CONFERENCE, USA. 2005