Nurses' awareness against nosocomial infection and onitoring of Methicillin resistant Staphyloccous aureus : a comparative study of developing country and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KAKINOHANA Shige  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50274890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWANAGA Masaaki  University of the Ryukyus, Graduate school of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (00112384)
UEMURA Emiko  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00223503)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNurses' awareness / Nosocomial infection / Standard Precaution / Staphylococcus aureus / Developping country / 黄色ブトウ球菌
Research Abstract
Nurses' awareness against nosocomial infection was examined by questionnaire and sixteen Laotian nurses' actual behaviors with standards precautions were observed for future reference from 2003 to 2004. Monitoring drug-resistant Staphylococcus aureus has been carried out in Laos since 1993. 151 nurses (respond rate 100%) for 5 community hospitals in Laos and 223 nurses (respond rate 50.5%) for 3 community hospitals in Okinawa answered the questionnaire. Most nurses thought that the nurses' roll and hand washing were very important to prevent hospital infection. 92% of Laotian nurses always thought about nosocomial infection, but 65% of Okinawan nurses always thought about it. 87% of nurses who wore gloves when touching body fluid substance, blood, urine and feces were in Lao and 88.7% in Okinawa. Other nurses answered "If available." 97% of nurses wore masks when taking care of tuberculosis patients in Lao, 3% didn't wear anything. 65.3% of nurses wore gowns in an infected patient care, but actual hand-washing was seen in only 10.4% of the necessary occasions in Laos. Individual nurses' hand-washing rates differ from each other. Then there is a difference between the rate of hand-washing before and after patient care. There were only a few nurses who washed their hands properly. We think that the necessary equipment and facilities for standard precaution are scarce in 2 hospitals. Monitoring of MRSA suggests that the hospitals are in the initial stage of an MRSA epidemic in Lao PDR. Infection control teams should be established and systematic surveillance should be carried out in the hospitals in Lao PDR. Therefore, systematic nursing education about infection control and careful monitoring of MRSA in Lao PDR are required.