| Project/Area Number |
15592236
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
OOHINATA Terumi Sapporo medical university, School of health sciences, Associate professor, 保健医療学部, 助教授 (30223944)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORIGUCHI Masami Sapporo medical university, School of health sciences, Associate professor, 保健医療学部, 講師 (10217185)
TANO Erika Sapporo medical university, School of health sciences, Associate professor, Instructor, 保健医療学部, 助教授 (90336412)
HUKURA Kaoru Sapporo medical university, School of health sciences, Associate professor, Instructor, 保健医療学部, 助手 (30299713)
INABA Yoshie Sapporo medical university, School of health sciences, Associate professor, Professor, 保健医療学部, 助手 (90159955)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Nursing Related Accidents / Nursing Skill / Risk Management / Nursing Education / Teaching Method / 看護事故防止 / 技術教育 / 教育プログラム |
| Research Abstract |
Concerning the basic knowledge of nursing related accidents, it has been revealed that the attained level was clearly low both in students' basic knowledge of medical care assisting services such as medication administration and also awareness of the causative factors leading to such accidents. In addition, the results of the risk assessment using examples of care showed a notably lower level of ability to predict the risk of physical accidents such as falling down when under nursing supervision than those risks related to the medication administration process. It was noted that students paid more attention to the physical environments such as patients' physical conditions, sickrooms and wards, than to patients' mental or psychological aspects such as patients' behavior and individual values and beliefs. In addition, very few could realize by analogy the risks inherent in a care system with a shortage of care providers at nighttime. These findings suggest that it is very difficult for students to predict risks that are latent for those undergoing medical care. Based on the above results, a lesson plan was prepared and an experimental lesson was given. As a result, it was found that the lesson plan prepared for the graduating nursing students was effective to a certain degree. However, taking into consideration that nurses are expected to foresee any risks of nursing related accidents in a real situation, it has been determined therefore that it is necessary to design an educational method with more realistic goals.