Project/Area Number |
15592237
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Iwate Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUCHI Kazuko Iwate Prefectural University, Faculty of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (10305253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Yuri Iwate Prefectural University, Faculty of Nursing, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (80305268)
ISHIDA Yoko Iwate Prefectural University, Faculty of Nursing, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (60322335)
MIURA Natsuko Iwate Prefectural University, Faculty of Nursing, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (40347191)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | intramuscular injection skills / subcutaneous tissue thickness / required needle length / evidence-based nursing / 筋肉内注射 |
Research Abstract |
Purpose: 1. To clarify subcutaneous tissue thickness at injection sites and analyze needle length required for intramuscular injection skills. 2. Experimental investigation of the safety of subcutaneous injection of intramuscular drug in rabbits. Method: Subcutaneous tissue thickness was measured at injection sites on gluteus medius and deltoid muscles using ultrasonography. Subcutaneous tissue thickness at injection sites on deltoid muscle and back of the upper arm was measured using skinfold calipers. Correlations between various measurements were analyzed. Result and Discussion: 1. Subjects comprised 174 men and 156 women. Significant correlation were found between men and women (P<.O1) and between 18-64 years and >_65 years (P<.01, P<.05) for the gluteus medius. Mean thickness at the deltoid was 0.59+-0.18 cm in men and 0.71+-0.23 cm in women. Mean thickness at the ventrogluteal site was 0.79+-0.31 cm in men aged 18-64 years, 0.58+-0.28 in men >_65 years, 1.05+-0.41 cm in women 18-64 years, and 0.76+-0.29 cm in women >-65 years. Mean thickness at Clark's site was 0.85+-0.34 cm in men 18-64 years, 0.63+-0.25 cm in men >-65 years, 1.16+-0.42 cm in women 18-64 years, and 0.92+-0.43 cm in women >_65 years. Mean thickness at Usui's point was 1.05+-0.43 cm in men 18-64 years, 0.68+-0.30 cm in men >_65 years, 1.41+-0.48 cm in women 18-64 years, and 1.20+-0.68 cm in women >_65 years. Significant correlations were found between subcutaneous tissue thickness at injection sites on deltoid muscle by uitrasonograptiy ano subcutaneous tissue thickness at injection sites on deltoid muscle and at the back of the upper arm using skinfold calipers. Regression formulae using these data were determined. Subcutaneous tissue thickness for intramuscular injection can be assessed using regression formulae. 2. Subcutaneous inflammatory changes caused by subcutaneous injection of the drug were found to be more severe than those caused by intramuscular injection.