Making plain a concept of "comfort" in the Japanese culture and making clear perception of "comfort" in nursing care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University (2004-2005)
Seirei Christopher Junior College of Nursing (2003)
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Yuriko  Seirei Christopher University Nursing Education, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (10320988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KENMOKU Setsuko  Tsukuba International Junior College Nursing Education, Professor, 看護学科, 教授 (50310511)
YAMAMOTO Yumiko  Tokyo Women's Medical University Nursing Education, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (30325972)
藤田 八重子  昭和大学, 藤が丘病院, 看護部長
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscomfort / comfort in clinical nursing care / comfort in the Japanese culture / safety / autonomy / 安楽の構造図 / 日本文化における安楽 / 安全の保持 / 自律への支援 / 日本文化に基いた安楽の概念化 / 安全の保障 / 日本文化に基づいた安楽の概念化
Research Abstract
This paper aims at surveying a concept of "comfort " in consideration of a historical background in the Japanese culture, and furthermore intends to make clear the perception of "comfort" in the clinical nursing care based on the said concept.
From the survey throughout the 3 years ranging from 2003 to 2005, the matters of fact shown below have been made known.
In the nursing care education after World War II, definition is given to the nursing care in purport that the care method is provided in a style of a sufficient state where patients are always free from painfulness and anxiety judging from a standpoint of either physical or spiritual condition. Thus such definition has been utilized in daily life as essentials of nursing care together with "safety" and "autonomy". However as a result of the survey conducted by the authors of this paper, the following are explained.
(1)The study of "comfort" in a nursing care region to the extent of today is concerned with contrivance of tools of im … More provement/development of nursing care techniques.
(2)The comfort, which has been used as a Buddhism term since the 730s in the Japanese culture, is in general recollected as "death with comfort" on almost all the occasions in recent years. Thus adverbs such as "peaceful," "mildly," "easily," etc. have been in use as a matter of customary metheds.
(3)In regions of medicine, psychology, spiritualization, philosophy, domestic science, science of social welfare, etc., no term of "comfrot" has been obtained from the existing literature, records of interviews with reserchers, etc.
(4)In our country, it was the first time that the word comfort was introduced to magazines for nursing care business by translating the word into "anraku" in 1945.
(5)Study on "comfort" in nursing care regions that has been made to now reaches a considerable amount. However almost all of the study is related exclusively to a volume-oriented amount, and none of study by which a conception has been made plain has been found.
Keeping such results of the study and survey in mind, reports were publicized to academic circles including the nursing care science society. In addition, participants of the discussion were asked to express their opinions or furnishing explanations concerning their impessions of practicalities. Furthermore since it is surmised that meanings for the word comfort are varied on an actual site of nursing care, surveys for interview with nurses and midwives, narrative, inquiry papers, etc. in connection with "comfort" were conduced in the 2006s by restricting the field of clinical nursing care to itself. As a result, the following has been clarified.
"Comfort" is utilized as a nursing care target or outcome of care, and structural diagrams of comfort aid in the individual types of clinical nursing care in "surgery ward," "orthopedics surgery ward," "obstetrician and gynecalogy ward," "compound ward," etc. together with "home care medicine," are drawn up. Thus it is found out that the structure is subject to change according to assignment for health possessed by objectives.
Details were publicized with part of the above matters in the 24th and 25th nursing care science conferences, and further investigation was made with the help of the researchers and co-researchers. Thus as future problem, the following are to be discussed.
(1)Seats of opinion exchange for "comfort" are to be settled in the 26th nursing care coference in the 2006s, and concept to include more logical and more practical contents than before is to be established through discussion with many participants as seen in a standpoint of education or in a point view of practicality of clinics.
(2)Preparation for publication of results of study that have obtained to now is undertaken with a view to continuing the survey to be extended to the objectives for cooperation of the study that has been accomplished to now. Furthermore by taking up the 2 years from now as a target, the following are now in consideration.
(a)Laying-down of a criterion of "comfort"
(b)Detection of reliability and propriety of the criterion
(c)Preparation for accomplishing concept structure with respect to nursing care promoters' "comfort" in accordance with the intentions provided in (a) and (b) Less