Study on the Development of SP(Simulated Patient) in Nursing Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Reiko  Saitama Prefectural University, Department of Nursing, Associate Professor, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教授 (20281561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Hiromi  Saitama Prefectural University, Department of Nursing, Professor, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (50154852)
TOKIWA Fumie  Saitama Prefectural University, Department of Nursing, Lecture, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (00291740)
YAMADA Koko  Yamagata Prefectural University, Health of Science Department of Nursing, Professor, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00261678)
OTSUKA Mariko  Saitama Prefectural University, Department of Nursing, Professor, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (90168998)
藤田 智恵子  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助手 (60290011)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssimulated patient / Nursing Education / training for SP / PBL(Problem based learning) study / Nursing diagnosis / gurgle is auscultated. / 聴診教育 / 腸蠕動音シミュレータ / シミュレーション・モデル
Research Abstract
1.Activity for SP training for citizens
As the first phase in SP training, an awareness program was carried out using university extension courses in order to help citizens understand SP. These extension courses were to demonstrate the importance of participation by everyday citizens in the education of healthcare profession. However, it was also found that such SP training that centers on the late middle age group, in cooperation with professional education is not easy. Promotional activities for SP training aimed at local residents and students were also carried out, and preparations for SP training have begun.
2.Nursing Education Program Development with SP participation
1)A communication study program was applied in the preparation of a program that takes into consideration the readiness of the learners. These research results were published in announcements at academic conferences and publications. The consideration of a planned educational program for SP training for those with neur … More ological manifestations still remains as a future task.
2)For the learning program on auscultation techniques, a survey on auscultation technique learning conditions of nursing students, and the comparative evaluation of two kinds of training methods for auscultation technique learning conditions, were conducted. About one half of the students could not tell the difference between breathing sounds and gurgle sounds with confidence, so development of an auscultation stimulator with reproducibility is desired.
3)A program that teaches how to interview a SP in a nursing education study using PBL(Problem Based Learning) was prepared, and the learning achievement goals of the students who took the course were analyzed. This method deepened the psychosocial aspect of assessment, and is considered to promote practical nursing diagnostic thinking.
3.Workshop Activities on SP
Teachers of nursing joined the "Study meeting of simulated & standardized patient, observing structured clinical examination in nursing education" and considered SP participatory nursing education plans. The results of this activity were used in the planning of interaction sessions at the Japan Academy of Nursing Education in 2004, and 2005. An interaction between educators interested in educational activities using SP could be conducted, and future SP training activities are planned in cooperation with this study meeting. Less