Fundamental research on hygienic care of skin and nursing care to maintain skin function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University (2004-2005)
Nagano College of Nursing (2003)
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Yuka  Fukuoka Prefectural University, Faculty of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (70211927)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsstratum corneum hydration / skin lipid / transepidermal water loss (TEWL) / ATP bioluminescence / 油分量 / 経表皮水分蒸散量 / 医療用粘着テープ / 皮膚保護剤 / 接触圧 / 清拭 / 皮膚pH / 皮膚蒸散量(TWEL) / 絆創膏
Research Abstract
This study was designed to investigate influences of nursing care on the condition and physiological function of the skin. This study consists of three experiments including that (1) Care to protect dry skin after using hot water, (2)Influences of surgical adhesive tape on the condition and function of the skin, and (3)Influences of bed bath on the condition and cleanliness of the skin.
(1) The stratum corneum (SC) hydration and skin lipid increased significantly immediately after the end of immersion in hot water. However these changes returned to the level before immersion after 10 minutes. The increase in SC hydration lasted to 60 minutes after the immersion by applying the moisturizer concluding the seramide 5 minutes after the end of the immersion, not 10 minutes. These results suggest that the moisturizer should be applied to the skin within 5 minutes after using hot water to protect the dry skin.
(2) Influences of several surgical adhesive tapes on skin were investigated by measuring SC, skin lipid, surface pH and transepidermal water loss (TEWL) reflecting the barrier function of the skin as a skin function. As a result, SC increased significantly by applying plastic tapes for 1 or 2 days except for the paper type. TEWL increased significantly in all tapes indicating that barrier function of skin might be impaired, but the degree of increased change was least in paper tape. Therefore, it is concluded that paper tape with acrylic acid adhesive might has in less influence on skin barrier function.
(3) In bed bath TEWL increased and ATP activity decreased as the skin was wiped on a towel strongly or/and increased frequency. Therefore, though cleanliness of skin increased by wiping strongly or with increased frequency, the skin barrier function would be damaged. It is suggested that the site of skin or age of a person should be considered to maintain the homeostasis of skin in bed bath.