Study on Information Sharing of Patient's Information in Nursing considering Information Privacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya Unviersity (2004-2005)
Nagano College of Nursing (2003)
Principal Investigator
OTA Katsumasa  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60194156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANOUCHI Kazushi  Iwate Prefectural University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (20125967)
MATSUDA Masami  University of Shizuoka, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (90295551)
KARASAWA Yumiko  Nagano College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (40277893)
NAKAMURA Megumi  Nagano College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Research Associate, 看護学部, 助手 (00363888)
IGUCHI Hiroko  Chubu University, College of Life and Health Science, Department of Nursing, Research Associate, 生命健康科学研究所, 助教授 (60345907)
小西 恵美子  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70011054)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsInformation sharing / Privacy / Patient information / Personal information / Information ethics / Nursing / Nurse / Inpatient / 看護学生 / 看護情報学
Research Abstract
Major findings of this research are as follows :
1.Questionnaire survey about how the nursing students write memorandum about the patient's information in their clinical practice was conducted to 180 nursing baccalaureate or diploma programs all over the country. The number of replies was 1,192 persons (56% of response rates). It became clear that much personal information about the patients were included in students' memorandum, and that about 60 % of the students has described the patient's exact name.
2.Questionnaire survey about sharing patient's information to 100 clinical nurses was conducted. It became clear that the nurses recognized an anamnesis, family structure, etc. were the information that the privacy nature as a patient was high.
3.Questionnaire survey about recognition of patients' privacy and information sharing for the nurses in three hospitals in two prefectures. A total of 710 nurses recognized that the highest private information was economical condition. They shared information of diagnosis with 90% of team nursing members ; information of infection with 76% of them ; and information of family structure and ability/custom of their excretion with 50% of them, too. It became clear that there was a difference of sharing information according to the item and the subject.
4.Semi-structured interviews about privacy of patient's information and information sharing were performed with 13 nurses and 17 inpatients in two hospitals in different prefectures. It became clear that the patients seldom recognize personal information to be related with privacy, and that they prefer to share all their information with the doctor and the nurse in charge.
Through these studies, we clarified that we need more consideration ; with whom and to what extent the nurse should share the patient's information according to the items.