Project/Area Number |
15592246
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Okinawa Prefectural College of Nursing, Graduate Study in Health Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIKAWA Chieko (2005) Okinawa Prefectural College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部看護学科, 教授 (50326500)
BEVERLY M. Henry (2004) 沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部・看護学科, 教授 (30336979)
加藤 尚美 (2003) 沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部看護学科, 教授 (60255411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEDA Reiko Okinawa Prefectural College of Nursing, Graduate Study in Health Nursing, Professor, 保険看護学研究科, 教授 (80010015)
YAMAGUCHI Satomi Okinawa Prefectural College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部看護学科, 助手 (60360062)
吉川 千恵子 沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部・看護学科, 教授 (50326500)
BEVERLY Henry 沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部看護学科, 教授 (30336979)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | competency / nursing student / degree course / master course / educational reform / 学士・修士 / 到達目標 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project was to investigate similarities and differences of competencies between bachelor's and master's courses graduates. Participatory action research method was taken to developmultidisciplinary learning community among health related professionals in Okinawa prefecture. Results : (1)94 medical doctors and allied health professionals participated in the Executive Planning Committee etc. and discussions was focused on i)present health issues, ii)competencies needed nursing profession to meet these health needs, iii)educational contents to achieve competencies, iv)students' outcome competencies. (2)Core competencies of 18 items in 4 major items with 7 minor professional items in Bachelor course, core-competencies of 12 minor items with 7 minor professional items in Master course were identified. Qualitative differences as well as levels between bachelor's and master's graduates were analyzed. (3)Bridges between nursing practice and nursing education in rapidly advancing nursing roles have been established through this project. These results suggest the strategy of problem finding and solving methods for student-centered educational reform of applied sciences like nursing education in not only Okinawa but also other prefectures and countries.