Participation of the sympathetic nervous system in formation of the bed sore : Neuroanatomical research using the animal model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
ASAMOTO Ken  Aichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Piofessor, 医学部, 教授 (80184159)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsRat / Sweat gland / Neurotransmitter / Inflammation / Edema / Disturbance of blood flow / Suncus / Animal model / 神経線維 / PGP9.5 / TH / VIP / CGRP / VAChT / SP / 血管
Research Abstract
In 2003, I investigated the distribution pattern of rats sweat gland innervating nerve fibers including several neurotransmitters, that is, TH, VIP, CGRP, VAChT and SP Nerve fibers including TH, VIP CGRP and VAChT were distributed densely in the sweat gland. On the other hand, SP including nerve fibers were not observed in the sweat gland, but were mainly existed at blood vessels surrounding the sweat gland. Somas extending these fibers were existed in the stellate ganglion and spinal ganglion.
In 2004, I tried to compare the distribution pattern of nerve fibers in the region of the bed sore with the control region based on results of 2003. However, I failed to make the bed sore at paw pads of the rat. I firstly tried to make bed sore using clamp with spring. I could not observe any change in paw pads soon after clamping. Edemas were showed at 6 hours after clamping and I observed change of the skin color because of the disturbance of blood flow in the peripheral region of clamping point. In histological examination using HE staining at 6 hours after damping, I could observe edematous changes and many inflammatory cells in the subcutaneous region. Immunohistochemical examinations using anti PGP 9 5 antibody, which are known to stain almost all nerve fibers, showed no positive staining. This meant that nerve fibers innervating sweat glands were damaged by the clamping Thus, I could not make the bed sore successfully between the term of project.
I will try to make bed sore using another animal model, suncus, which have sweat glands in all region of the body, and make clear the change of innervation pattern of sweat gland in bed sore regions.