Study on the risk management in child nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Yoko  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (90162502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Sadako  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (10182817)
MORISHITA Setsuko  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (80191021)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsChild nursing / Unexpected accident / Risk management / Fall accident / Safety control / 安全対策 / 事故予防 / プリパレーション / 心理的準備 / リスク・マネージメン / 医療事故 / 転倒・転落
Research Abstract
1.Safety Measures of Pediatric Ward : (Examination of Safety Control Manual and Equipment of Three Pediatric Wards)
1)Accident occurrence situation : the fall accidents of the accident occurrence situation classified by hospital of the investigation last fiscal year were 23 affairs and three fall accidents. There were no other accidents.
2)All were creating materials three hospitals at the time of the hospitalization for accident prevention. They had many things for a guardian. The materials for a child were what the visual understanding of video, a photograph, etc. is urged to.
3)In three hospitals, environmental management was carried out for the purpose of accident prevention. (The safe use method about an intravenous drip stand and a bed fence is put up. The leg of an intravenous drip stand is made into five. A cushion floor is arranged. The toys of a play room are tidied up.)
4)The hospital which is using the prediction tool for the fall and fall for seven or older-year patients for a … More ccident prevention was one institution.
2.Opinion of Inpatient's Guardian's Accident Prevention (88.3% of Question Paper, Recovery Rates) :
1)The accidents which the guardian considers are easy to happen during hospitalization were 1 fall, 2 place fall, and 3 place blow and externally caused injury.
2)91.5% of guardian answered that a guardian was responsible for the accident of the child under hospitalization.
3)The accident prevention measures which the guardian expects from a nurse were 60.4% "which I want to put environmental management into practice", and 10.4% "which I want to observe a child's action carefully."
As mentioned above, various measures against accident prevention were taken in the pediatric ward. However, there are no safety standards unified as a pediatric ward, and it became clear that the measure against accident prevention is left to the device of each institution. Moreover, when the guardian had the role of the accident prevention of the child under hospitalization to the guardian itself, it realized and he was doing. The measure against accident prevention which a guardian demands from a nurse was maintenance of hospitalization environment. It is required for a nurse to observe a child's condition of disease and to improve safe environment from such a place, and advancing support of concrete accident prevention, such as education to decision, guardian, and child of safety standards, considers a future subject. Less