The formation of dietary habit in children and adolescents, and associated with dietary education and chronic disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Nobue  Chiba University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (20282460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Junko  Miyagi University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (50157450)
ENDO Kazue  Chiba University, School of Nursing, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (70361417)
ARAKI Akiko  Chiba University, School of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (60251138)
KANAMARU Tomo  Chiba University, School of Nursing, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (20400814)
OGAWA Junko  Chiba University, School of Nursing, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (30344972)
村上 寛子  千葉大学, 看護学部, 助手 (00402628)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsdietary habit / school children / adolescents / chronic disease / dietary education / dietary experience / satisfaction of diet / lifestyle / 青年 / 看護援助
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project was to clarify the formation of dietary habit in children and adolescents, and to clarify the effect of dietary education and chronic disease on dietary habit. This project contained three studies.
1.The study of formation of dietary habit in children and adolescents
We developed the questionnaire about eating habits based on focus group interview for university students. A total of 1384 students who were university students from elementary school children completed a questionnaire on eating habits in present and past. Factor analysis revealed that eating habits were different between boys and girls. The eating habits of girl were more complicated than that of boys. In both boys and girls, ‘high fat/sugar/salt intake and time spent eating' and ‘over eating, eating quickly' were stable eating habits. ‘Irregular eating time' and ‘eat by yourself, eat out, instant food intake' were observed to increase with age, but ‘unbalanced diet' decreased with age.
2.The study of the effect of chronic disease on dietary habit
This study was conducted to explore the effect of chronic disease on dietary habit by comparing it to healthy controls. The samples of this study were 71 children and adolescents with diabetes mellitus, collagen disease, food allergy, cancer and 142 healthy comparisons. The results indicated that children and adolescents with chronic disease have some better eating habits concerning disease management than healthy comparisons. But they had some lower satisfaction of diet and smaller numbers of dietary experience than healthy comparisons.
3.The study of the effect of dietary education on dietary habit
This study was to explore longitudinal effect of the program to improve daily habits for school-aged children. This program had some effects on dietary habits after 3 years. As results of this study, the necessity of further dietary education for junior high school students was indicated.