Development of a support group program that is aimed at improving QOL of recurrent breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SATO Mayumi  Chiba University, School of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (10251191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUJIMA Mariko  Chiba University, School of Nursing, Research Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (40323414)
SHIBATA Junko  Chiba University, School of Nursing, Research Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (80361418)
KAMMA Yoko  Chiba University, School of Nursing, Research Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (00375619)
ABE Kyoko  Chiba University, School of Nursing, Research Scholar, 看護学部, 特任研究員 (00400820)
SATO Reiko  The University of The Air, Faculty of Liberal Arts, professor, 教養学部, 教授 (90132240)
菅原 聡美  千葉大学, 看護学部, 助手 (70323409)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsbreast cancer / recurrent breast cancer / recurrent breast cancer patients / QOL / support group / サポートグループプログラム
Research Abstract
1. Investigation for needs of recurrent breast cancer patients
We investigated for 35 recurrent breast cancer patients using an original questionnaire and obtained data from 17 (48.6%). The recurrent breast cancer patient had various needs, especially needs related to understand breast cancer, side-effects with treatment and self care methods for those side-effects. In addition, about a support group, 14 (82.4%) showed interest in participation, and among them six (35.3%) hoped for participation.
2. Development of the support group program for recurrent breast cancer patients
Based on the above result, we developed a support group program for recurrent breast cancer patient as follows. Purpose of the program was to enhance participant's ability to solve physical and psychosocial problems and to improve their QOL. Program consists of four times of session, one session consists of lecture time and discussion time. We evaluated the program by a self-efficacy scale and an original questionnaire before and after program and each session end.
3. Implication and evaluation of the support group program for recurrent breast cancer patients
In the first implication, we applied the program for four peoples who consented to study participation. Their evaluation of each session was good, and the self-efficacy score after program decreased in all the subjects. On the other hand, it was clear that the program had issues to be solved, for example, recruitment methods and contents of lecture, and we modify the program.
In the second implication, we applied the program for five peoples. Their evaluation of each session was good, and as for the self-efficacy score after program, four people out of 5 decreased, and one parson increased. And the point that should have reconsider for future program application, for example, time distribution of lecture and discussion in each session, became clear.