Structure and process of nurses' intuition about prediction of patient falls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Kiyoko  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20115207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAMATSU Tomoko  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70228815)
KATO Mayumi  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20293350)
SYOUGENZI Miho  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80345636)
MAKIMOTO Kiyoko  Osaka University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80262559)
AMATSU Eiko  Ishikawa Prefecture Nursing University, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (30020027)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNurses / Intuition / Fall prediction / 予測 / 直感 / ナースの直観
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to identify how nurses use intuition to predict falls among the institutionalized elderly. In the study, 25 nurses, including an expert nurse, watched the videotaped activities of a high-risk falter and predicted when falls would occur.
A semi-structured interview method and qualitative analysis were used.
The results showed four aspects of the nurses' intuition : observation (visible, invisible), patient characteristics, risk prediction, and intervention. In addition, the results suggested that as the nurses' years of experience increased, intuition changed from inactive to more active and from visible to invisible ; moreover, the variety of intervention methods was wider.