| Project/Area Number |
15592260
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | University of Fukui (2004) 福井医科大学 (2003) |
Principal Investigator |
MORIKAWA Hiroko University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical Science, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10313743)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOGUCHI Miwako Jichi Medical School, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (10070682)
KANEMATSU Yuriko Iwate Prefectural University, Faculty of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (20091671)
MASAKI Harue Chiba University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (90190339)
INAGAKI Michiko Kanazawa University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40115209)
KUROE Yuriko Gifu College of Nursing, Faculty of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (40295712)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Diabetes Mellitus / Self-Management / Outcome / Indicator / Guideline / Standares of Medical Care / EBM (Evidence Based Medicine) / Clinical Path / 米国糖尿病教育者協会(AADE) / 糖尿病教育 / EBM |
| Research Abstract |
In 2003, Our research group (6 Members) attended AADE(American Association of Diabetes Educatcars) Annual Meeting and we discussed with AADE executive director, and Past president (6Members). AADE offered to translate AADE National Diabetes Education Outcomes Systems(6 articles and tools), not permitted Publication and Used in JAPAN. And AADE and our research project promised to continue good relation-ship and collaborating study. We translated these articles only 3 month and discussed to adapt in Practice and Research in our members Institute. We planned to publish the special issue of "The Journal of Nursing Research" coneernmg AADE NDEOS Characteristics, Background, and considerations. In 2004, The Journal of Nursing Research (Special Issue, Vol37, No6 No7) published with our research efforts. And four Diabetes research seminar was hold with Malinda Peeples (AADE Vice president) and our research members. We wrote the seminar report to the Journal and DITN(Diabetes in the News). Many CDE and Diabetolagist read the Outcomes of Diabetes Self-Management Education, and recogtived the concept flame work In USA, ADA(American Diabetes Association) reported "Standards of Medical Care for Patients with Diabetes Mellitus in 1999. The movement of "Standards of medical Care" was very important for the effectiveness Medical Care, decrease medical cost, and improve Safety by Evidence Base Medicine. In 1986, ADA reported "National Standards of Diabetes Education". AADE outcomes project was based this report. In Japan, there are no the concept and no recommendation of "National Standards of Diabetes Education". The conclusion of our research project was to promote "Diabetes Education Guideline in Japan" with the good relationship with "Evidence Based Practice Guideline for Treatment of Diabetes in Japan."