The study on current condition and related factors of fecal incontinence and QOL following delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSchool of Medicine, Shinshu University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Kesami  Shinshu university, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20215619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Akie  Shinshu university, School of Medicine, assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50230389)
YANAGIHASHI Ryuya  Nagano College of Nursing, Professor, 教授 (90191163)
YUMOTO Atsuko  Shinshu university, School of Medicine, assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10252115)
SAKAGUCHI Shigeko  Shinshu university, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90126863)
KAMIJO Yoko  Shinshu university, School of Medicine, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50336624)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsWomen / Fecal Incontinence / Urinary Incontinence / Risk Factor / QOL / Coping / 分娩 / 関連要因
Research Abstract
Purpose and methods : This survey was conducted on 1,918 women to determine the incidence of fecal incontinence and uncontrolled abdominal wind after delivery. The subjects filled out a list of symptoms and other related factors of the fecal incontinence and uncontrolled abdominal wind (self report). The differences between the groups were assessed using Kruskal-Wallis test, Bonferroni/Dunn test and _X2 test (p<0.05). Results : After delivery 2.9% of these women reported having fecal incontinence, while 22.3% reported having uncontrolled abdominal wind. One out of 4 women reported having experienced either fecal incontinence or uncontrolled abdominal wind. The incidence of fecal incontinence and uncontrolled abdominal wind were related to age and the number of deliveries. The risk factors which cause fecal incontinence were related to forceps delivery and induced delivery in addition to the Body Mass Index (BMI) and menopause. Conclusions : We surmised that the frequency of fecal incontinence and uncontrolled abdominal wind after delivery is similar to that of some foreign reports. While there is a need to accumulate the number of subject samples and to carry out detailed examination of the incidence of the problem, it is also suggested that there is a necessity to establish a long-term follow-up as well as providing a support system for these problems following delivery.