The clinical Investigation of Health Evaluation of Diabetic Patients by using Time Trade-Off Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Hisako  Gifu University, School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00231936)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsdiabetic patient / health evaluation / Time Trade-Off Method / SF-36 questionnaire / Time Trade-Off法 / SF-36 / 交換者 / 非交換者 / HIZQOL / Time Trade-off法 / 糖尿病 / 外来患者 / HRQOL
Research Abstract
AIMS : This study aims to investigate the factor that affects health evaluation of outpatients with diabetes. METHOD : One hundred and ninety seven diabetic outpatients (Diabetes G.) and eighty four people with no disease (No disease G.) participated in this study after they signed the informed consent form. Diabetic patients were asked individually on each item of Time Trade Off. They were divided into three groups [(TTO value 1.00) High health evaluation G., (TTO value 0.99-0.50) Medium health evaluation G., and (TTO value 0.49-0.00) Low health evaluation G.] by the range of time trade off value. SF-36 questionnaire (Japanese ver.1.2) was used to diabetic patients and No disease G.. Diabetic-medium health evaluation G. and low health evaluation G. wished to trade their remaining life with disease (diabetic state) for less short life without disease (fully healthy state) (Trade G.). Diabetic-high health evaluation G. did not wish (No Trade G.). RESULTS and CONCLUSION : 1) On relations … More hips of health evaluation of diabetic patients and SF-36 subscales ; (1) Mean score of physical functioning, role physical functioning health, general health, vitality, social functioning, role emotional functioning health and mental health subscale of SF-36 in Diabetic-low health evaluation G. were significantly lower than those in Diabetic-high health evaluation G. (2) Mean score of the general health subscale of SF-36 in Diabetic-high health evaluation G. was significantly lower than those in No disease G.. (3) Mean score of physical functioning, role physical functioning health, general health, vitality, social functioning, role emotional functioning health and mental health subscale of SF-36 in Diabetic-low health evaluation G. were significantly lower than those in No disease G.. (4) Mean score of vitality and role emotional functioning health subscale in Diabetic-high health evaluation G. were significantly higher than those in No disease G. 2) Results of Logistic regression analysis ; (1) Physical functioning and vitality subscale of SF-36, and no complications (retinopathy, neuropathy, renal disease) were important factors on No Trade G.. (2) Getting worse, negative feelings from severe diet control and physical symptoms were important factors on Trade G.. (3) On Age, sex, HbA1c%, duration of diabetes and a type of treatment were not significant for Trade G. and No Trade G.. The present study shows some new findings how to care for outpatients with diabetes. It is the next problem why mean score of vitality and role emotional functioning health subscale in Diabetic-high health evaluation G. were significantly higher than those in No disease G., one hundred and twelve diabetic outpatients did not wish to trade their remaining life with disease for less short life without disease though diabetes is not completely cured. Less