Development of Web-based teaching materials for the clinical, training of adult surgical nursing and a new system which supports nursing education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Tomiko  Gifu University, school of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40248860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Yoshimi  Gifu University, school of medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10252149)
TAKAHASHI Yukiko  Gifu University, school of medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90313915)
MURASE Koitiro  Gifu University, Information Multimedia Center, Professor, 総合情報メディアセンター, 教授 (80150027)
OZAWA Kazuhiro  Gifu College of Nursing, school of nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (20336639)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsclinical training / nursing education system / perioperative nursing / web-based teaching materials / development of courseware / adult surgical nursing / 臨床看護 / CAI / 教育支援システム
Research Abstract
The first purpose of this study was to clarify existing educational contents and the extent of need for additional teaching materials for the clinical training of adult surgical nursing. Secondly, based on the survey and analyses, we created a new system which supports nursing education with convenient utility on the Web.
Methods : 1. Subjects ; Nursing faculty from 93 universities and/or colleges who specialized in surgical nursing and nurse educators from 82 national university hospitals in Japan were asked to complete questionnaires to clarify the effectiveness of teaching materials used in the clinical training for surgical nursing. One person from each institution was asked to complete the questionnaire. The survey was based on the Delphi method and was conducted twice between November 2003 and March 2004.
2. Based on the data, we evaluated existing teaching materials and developed new materials. In addition, we created a new user-friendly system supporting nursing education on the Web.
Results : The response rate was 48.4% and 24.4% from the universities and the hospitals, respectively. The disease conditions and the percentage of need (in parenthesis) for effective teaching materials in nursing education included : lung cancer (90.8%), gastric cancer (89.2%), colon cancer (80.0%), brain tumors (47.7%), gonarthritis (42.3%) and breast cancer (41.5%).
Conclusions : Based on the data and analyses, we created a new educational system incorporating the existing materials and the newly-developed teaching resources on the Web. To facilitate a user-friendly system, the following three indices were developed : 1) The situation series : outpatient clinic→preoperative ward→operating room→postoperative ward, 2) The methodological series : nursing action according to a matrix of operational methods×patient acuity, and 3) The card series : content of teaching materials and users' opinions.