Development of a coordinator educational program for nurses with the aim of establishing a total home-care system for children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2004-2005)
Hamamatsu University School of Medicine (2003)
Principal Investigator
NARAMA Miho  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40207923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Taeko  Tachibana University, School of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (40303557)
MIYAGISHIMA Kyoko  Hamamatsu University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60345832)
TANAKA Chiyo  Kitasato University, School of Nursing, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 講師 (20297188)
MURAKAMI Hiroko  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00402628)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordschildren / home care / coordinator / total care / child-parent interaction / family function / community system / educational program / 親子の相互作用 / コーデイネーター
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to develop an educational program to improves nursing practice with regard to the roles of nurses as coordinators in home care for children.
1.The educational program was designed as an experimental program based on previous studies. The serial coordinator sessions comprised lecture meetings and case conferences over the period of one year. Fourteen nurses who were recommended by their head nurses affiliated to hospitals in central Japan participated in these sessions. We investigated their perceptions of total care for children on the basis of a self developed questionnaire with regard to, their knowledge, practices, and feelings before, during, and after the sessions. The results are as follows : There was an increase in the number of nurses who practiced total care and focused on parent-child interaction. Further, there was an increase in the number of nurses who were aware of and could provide information pertaining to the social resources available. In particular, nurses who presented case studies in the sessions changed their answers affirmatively.
2.The guidelines of home care for children were described by our research members, expert nurses, and public health nurses. Thereafter, the educational program was revised based on the guidelines and the results of the previous investigation. The subjects were sixty-six nurses who applied to participate in the revised coordinator sessions. We investigated their perceptions of total care for children on the basis of the questionnaire used in the previous investigation before, during, and after the sessions. The results are as follows: With regard to most items, the numbers of nurses who answered affirmatively increased gradually. In particular, additional group discussions during the sessions were effective in changing their perceptions. It was necessary for the nurses to improve their practical strategies through passive and active learning and receive peer supports.