Development of the assessment tool for mothers' anxiety related to the child-rearing during prenatal and postpartum period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KITA Atsuko  Kobe University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (30295828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Keiko  Kobe University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (30290357)
NISHIUMI Hitomi  Kobe University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (30379458)
SAITO Yoshiko  Kobe University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (20362767)
MIZUHATA Kiyoko  Kobe University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (40346242)
坂間 伊津美  神戸大学, 医学部, 講師 (40285052)
安森 文香  神戸大学, 医学部, 助手 (30346241)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscompetence for a child-rearing / social support / mother / pregnant woman / prenatal period / early period of a child-rearing / anxiety related to child-rearing / mental stress due to child-rearing / 育児力 / ストレス反応 / ストレス緩衝・直接効果
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop "The Assessment Tool toward Mothers' Competence for Child-Rearing (MCCR)" including the test of the reliability and the validity of the MCCR. The original prenatal (pr.) and postpartum (po.) MCCR developed by us was consisted by 90 items classified in five factors based on the concept of a social support.
As the result of the factor analysis, it was shown that 62 items for pr. -MCCR and 44 each for po-MCCR classified in 11 factors for both MCCR. Cronbach's alpha was 0.73 for both pr. - MCCR and po-MCCR, and 0.52〜0.88 for each subscale. It was also shown that correlation coefficient were -0.66 〜 -0.79 between MCCR and J-STAI as the criterion-related validity.
It was also identified R^2 : over 50% by the multiple regression analysis for sub-scales of pr. & po. - MCCR toward STAI-S and STAI-T.
We consider that some kinds of the reliability and validity for MCCR were adequately identified. We intend to furthermore develop the MCCR toward the practical application.