A research regarding the support for the family with adolescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionShimane University (2004-2005)
Shimane Medical University (2003)
Principal Investigator
KISHIDA Yasuko  Shimane University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60294237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Takeshi  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10242231)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsadolescence / family support / health problem / focus group interview / the Delphi methods / triangulation / 思春期の健康問題
Research Abstract
In recent years, the life and behavior of Japanese adolescents has changed on a large scale. There are various problems in their lives overall, for school refusal, social withdrawal, violent crime at low age, and sexual mis-behavior etc. We must grapple with such as adolescence problems with the view point including their family living together.
The purpose of this study is to clarify the problem on the bringing up adolescents and the health problem and needs that the family has them, to grope the way of the family support, which is required for their health promotion. This study consists of three qualitative and quantitative surveys by using the method of triangulation concretely. Finally we integrated and discussion the data that this research was obtained from the adolescents, their families and the school nurses.
Three surveys are following,
1.The extraction of health problems by using the method of focus group interview for adolescence (qualitative survey).
2.The extraction of health … More problems of adolescence and their family by using the questionnaire of the Delphi methods for school nurses of junior high schools and high schools in Tokyo and Shimane prefecture (qualitative and quantitative survey).
3.The quantitative survey of health problems needs for support and family functions of junior high schools students and their family.
We have done the focus group interviews targeting the junior high school students and senior high school students. There is little difference between the two groups of consciousness to general health. The distinctive results were that senior high school students have talked about friendship with the opposite sex, have very little intimacy with parents than junior high school students, and more sense of independence. But large numbers of them have the worry in the personal relations with the friends of the opposite and the same sex. The health problems in the adolescence that school nurses replied were such as the fundamental life custom problem, the family relation and personal relationships. In the final quantitative survey, it was suggested that there was a gap between the parents and adolescents in the recognition of health and needs for support. Less