Analysis of the mammary gland structure involved in lactation and factors associated with breast-feeding continuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HAKU Mari  The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50236444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Tadaoki  The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10112244)
TAKEUCHI Mieko  The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60236437)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsBreast-feeding / Limitation factors / Breast morphologic factors / 1 month after delivery / 3 months after delivery / Orem's dependent-care / 産褥 / 乳腺構造 / 制限要因 / 依存的ケアモデル / オレム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify factors affecting breast-feeding continuation from delivery until 3 months after delivery. We consider that the results of this study may provide the basis of effective support for breast-feeding, allowing the realization of mothers' wish for "childcare by breast-feeding".
Results
1.The following 22 items in 3 categories were factors affecting the continuation of breast-feeding until 1 month after delivery
1)Psychosocial factors affecting breast-feeding : 14 items
"Fist childcare by breast-feeding", "resignation from experience", "maladjustment due to differences between the idealize child and the actual child", "insufficient living experience with the child", "insufficient energy", "lack of interest in or wish for breast-feeding", "inappropriate goals/orientations and values", "inappropriate decision-making", "disturbance by family members or others", "living situations not conducive to breast-feeding", "critical situations of family members or at home", "breast troubles", "lack of support", and "maternity blues".
2)Breast morphological factors affecting breast-feeding : 3 items
"Breast morphological abnormalities (flat nipples, inverted nipples, and large nipples 【greater than or equal】 17 mm in diameter)", "nipple fissures", and "mammary gland tissue thickness 【less than or equal】 21 mm".
3)Background factors in the mother/child affecting breast-feeding : 5 items
"Bleeding volume at delivery 【greater than or equal】 500 ml", "birth weight < 2,500 g", "absence of breast-feeding in the last child", "smoking habit", and "absence of breast-feeding at discharge".
2.Breast-feeding at discharge may be an indicator of the continuation of breast-feeding until 3 months after delivery.
Conclusion
Based on these results, we intend to develop an assessment tool for support for the continuation of breast-feeding.