The Study of Socialization and Assessment Scale of Child Rearing Perspectives among types of Men and Women with Children Aged 36 months
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Naoko  Kagawa University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00290429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Yuriko  Kansai University of Welfare Sciences, Social Welfare Department, Lecturer, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (70368413)
SHIRAI Mitsuko  Kagawa University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60314910)
SASAKI Mutsuko  Kagawa University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授
ISEKI Atsuko  Mie University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10363201)
UEMURA Yuko  Kagawa Prefectural College of Health Sciences, Faculty of Health Sciences, Assistant, 保健医療学部, 助手 (50353149)
植村 悠  香川県立保健医療大学, 看護学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsChild-care perspective scale (CPS-M97) / Sense of maternal satisfaction and fulfillment of life (subscale of CPS-M97) / Sense of maternal burden and anxiety (subscale of CPS-M97) / Children three or under / Stay-at-home mother / Maternity leave / Handbook of child-care support / Child care in Thailand / 子育て支援
Research Abstract
(1)Summary of Subjects : 200 mothers with jobs (150 at work and 50 on child-care leave) and 303 full-time mothers. The average age of the former was 32.98 ; the latter, 31.67. The number of families of a mother, a father, and a child/children was largest. The family members (except their husbands) whom the mothers relied on the most were their own mothers, and their mothers-in-law followed. Among the mothers at work, 41.5% had one child 39.0%, two. Among the full--time mothers, 46.7% had one child ; 40.7%, two.
(2)Summary of Variables : (1)The child-care satisfaction/useful-life subscale and the child-care burden/anxiety subscale of the child-care perspective scale (CPS-M97) for mothers with children three or under of our work consisted each of six items. (2)A self-respect scale, evaluation of support from husbands, other family members, and fellow mothers (each 14 items), and child-care perspectives depending on their quantities of child-care conversation with their husbands and their … More sociality (child care gives mothers an opportunity for exchange and activities such as being on neighborly terms, and thereby mothers are nourished) were set.
(3)Results and Discussion : (1)A significant negative correlation was observed between their quantities of child-care conversation with their husbands and their child-care burden/anxiety. (2)A significant positive correlation was observed between their evaluation of support form their husbands and other family members and their self-respect, suggesting that mothers are relieved from the feelings of isolation through support from their husbands and other family members and can consider themselves as important beings. (3)The self-respect of full-time mothers of negative-type child-care perspective is significantly lower than that of full-time mothers of ambivalent type child-care perspective. It seems that if child-care burden/anxiety is low in the same way, the mental health of full-time mothers can be enhanced if people around them make approaches to them to see one of the two child-care perspectives affirmatively.
Note : There are four types of child-care perspective of two orthogonal axes of two subscales ; i.e., a negative type (low on the child-care satisfaction/useful-life scale and high on the child-care burden/anxiety scale), an ambivalent type (high on both the scales), a natural type (low on both the scales), and a affirmative type (high on the child-care satisfaction/useful-life scale and low on the child-care burden/anxiety scale).
(4)(1)A questionnaire survey in Thailand for the purpose of comparison was conducted on 258 mothers, (2)a handbook of child-care support to full-time mothers and their family members was prepared, and (3)child care by fathers was studied and a ninety-page report of research results was prepared. Less