Coronary risk factor modification and symptoms management, daily physical activity, and health related-QOL in women with ischemic heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Fumiko  Kagawa University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70342342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATAKE Yoko  Kagawa University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90157660)
MANABE Yoshiki  Kagawa University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Pro., 医学部, 講師 (40181812)
OOMORI Koji  Kagawa University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Pro., 医学部, 助教授 (00263913)
FUJITA Norihiro  Kagawa University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Pro., 医学部, 講師 (40322268)
雪入 一志  香川大学, 医学部, 助手 (30346647)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsIschemic heart disease / Female patient / Coronary risk factors / Physical activity / Resting energy expenditure / Health related-QOL / 虚血性心疾患女性患者 / 安静時消費エネルギー量
Research Abstract
The aims of this study were twofold : to identify changes in physical activity related-status, modified behaviors in coronary risk factors, and health related-QOL during. 12 months after discharge from a hospital in women with ischemic heart disease (quantitative study) ; and to describe characteristics experienced by precipitous cardiac events in them (qualitative ).
Thirteen subjects admitted to the hospital for coronary interventions participated. Written informed consent was obtained. For the first aim, variables (exercise energy expenditure [EEE] by a microelectronic device, resting energy expenditure [REE] by a potable calorimeter, disease severity indicator, modified behaviors by self-reported questionnaire, and health-related QOL [H-QOL] by SF-36) were measured at four points : discharge, 1 month, 3 months, and 12 months later. Data -were analyzed by descriptive statistics. For the second aim, 7 subjects were interviewed using a semi- structured guideline. An inductive method wa … More s used for analyses. The study was approved by the IRB of the Institution.
The mean age of the participants was 66.3(50-76) years. The mean ejection fraction was 64.8(40-78)%. The mean EEE(kcal/kg/day) was 1.30 at 1 month and 1.39 at 12 months ; REE(kcal/kg/day) was 17.2 and 23.6 ; and the mean footsteps were 3566 and 3903, respectively. Those data were lower than those in the same age group of women. Daily activities at 12 months were slightly fewer than those at 1 month. The mean H-QOL was significantly low at all points. The modified behaviors became worse at 12 months than those at discharge. For the second aim, two core categories were described : <<anxiety against cessation of ordinal life due to a possible cardiac event)) ; and ((conservative behavior by saving energy to avoid cardiac events>>.
In conclusion, physical activity levels were not improved throughout one year. Participants took the conservative ways of life to deal with anxiety. Gender specific intervention will be necessary. Less