Research on how the gender-based stress of the working women effects on their health condition before and during menstrual period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Nobuko  Kyushu University, Department of Health Sciences School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60304846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOMASU Kouji  Kyushu University, Institute of Health and Sports Science, Professor, 健康スポーツ科学センター, 教授 (50172218)
OHARA Yuko (HIRANO Yuko)  Kyushu University, Department of Health Sciences School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50294989)
KAKU Tsunehisa  Kyushu University, Department of Health Sciences School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60185717)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsgender-based stress / working women / PMS symptoms / gender role consciousness / women's health / mental health / 月経周辺期症状 / 精神的健康 / GHQ / 伝統的性別役割 / 多重役割 / ジェンダー / ストレス / フォーカス・グループ・ディスカッション / グラウンデッド・セオリー
Research Abstract
1.Self-scoring questionnaire survey was designed and conducted to the working women in the whole area of F prefecture. 848 copies of questionnaire was returned of distributed 1200 copies. Recovery rate was 76.7% and response rate was 97.1% of the returned. Responded 738 women were intended to be studied.
2.Average age of subjects was 39.9±10.1,one third claimed mal-health condition, 60% has no exercising habits.
3.The result revealed relevance between current status of working women's sharing of household chores and multiple role in their own home and their health condition. 80% women answered to feel stressed on their daily work. About 70% women do most of the household chores and it related strongly to their health condition. In addition, 5% women have female genital sickness.
4.Subjective health condition and mental health assessed with GHQ28 of working women has relation, which illustrated the importance of self-health-examination. (r=.291,p=.000)
5.It was examined with multiple regression analysis how the associated symptoms before and during the menstrual scored with 52 items list of PMS effect on working women's daily life. It resulted in the strong relevance to their living habits, (in preparation for the submission of paper)
6.It was clarified that mental health condition (GHQ28 score) effected on physical rhythm before and during menstrual. (r=.346,p=.000)(in preparation for submission of paper)
7.The women with the more gender-based stress scored the higher on PMS symptoms, (in preparation for submission of paper)