Basic study on the establishment of nursing approaches for premenstrual syndrome (PMS) and related factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSaga University (2004)
佐賀医科大学 (2003)
Principal Investigator
ISHIYAMA Sayuri  Saga University, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80336122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Hisako  Saga University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60117116)
YAMADA Shigeto  Saga University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20158190)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPMS / menstrual cycle / MHPG / saliva / MDQ / STAI / 月経前症候群 / PMS
Research Abstract
The objectives of this study were to measure the subjective symptoms of premenstrual syndrome (PMS ) and 3-methoxy-4-hydroxyphenylglycol (MHPG ) concentration during the menstrual cycle, and to determine the relationship between the two factors. MHPG, which is the final metabolic product of noradrenaline (NA), was measured as a peripheral indicator that reflects central NA neural activity. The Menstrual Distress Questionnaire (MDQ) and the State-Trait Anxiety Inventory (STAI) were conducted on 27 healthy women on the first day of menstruation, the day of ovulation, and the third day before menstruation. Significant changes were observed in the behavioral changes, autonomic nervous system, and water retention sections of the MDQ, with significantly lower scores on the behavioral changes section observed on the day of ovulation when compared to the first day of menstruation. In comparison to the first day of menstruation, the autonomic nervous system and water retention sections were significantly lower on the day of ovulation, and significantly higher on the third day before menstruation. Scores on the STAI tended to be higher on the third day before menstruation than on the day of ovulation. Among the 13 women for whom measurements of salivary MHPG concentration were collected, MHPG concentrations decreased significantly between the first and fourth days of menstruation, and increased significantly between the fourth day of menstruation and the third day before menstruation. However, no correlation was observed between MDQ or STAI scores and salivary MHPG concentration in the menstrual cycle.