| Project/Area Number |
15592277
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Tenshi College (2005) University of Miyazaki (2004) 宮崎医科大学 (2003) |
Principal Investigator |
OISHI Tokiko Tenshi College, graduate school of Midwifery, assistant professor, 大学院・助産研究科, 助教授 (90331470)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEDA Hitomi Miyazaki University, Department of Nursing, assistant professor, 医学部看護学科, 助教授 (90183607)
TSURUTA Kurumi Miyazaki University, Department of Nursing, assistant professor, 医学部看護学科, 助教授 (30258983)
山崎 鯛子 (山崎 鯉子) 宮崎大学, 医学部, 助手 (30347067)
新屋 明美 宮崎大学, 医学部, 助手 (60363579)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | condom / condom negotiation / high school student / peer counseling / peer counselor / college student / gender / a gender differences / ピアカウンセリンブ / ネゴシエート / 性教育 / 避妊 / 性感染症 / 性交渉 / ピア / STD |
| Research Abstract |
This study consists of two parts. First, a condom negotiation program for high school students was developed in peer counseling programs run by college students in a prefecture. The condom negotiation skills needed not only skills to negotiate for condom use but also skills to understand and communicate with partner. Therefore, the whole peer counseling program was designed to contribute to condom negotiation skills. The program designed with three parts run for two days, which are "Basic communication skills", "Understanding self and others", and "Thinking of sexuality". The survey was conducted before and 3 months after the programs involving 107 high school student participants. The results showed that their self-efficacy for using condoms consistently and correctly significantly increased after the programs as well as self-understanding and other cognitive and behavioral constructs. Nevertheless, self-efficacy for refusing unwanted sex increased but not significantly. It could be attr
… More
ibutable to that the college student peer counselors could not well facilitate the condom negotiation program due to their lack of training in attitudes toward gender roles and other psychometric properties needing for the negotiation. Therefore, the second part was to survey college students for their condom use and their psychological and behavioral correlates. Among 1121 participants, females' condom use was significantly lower than males. The most important behavioral correlate was to carry condoms for males and to negotiate condom use for females. As for psychological correlates, males' traditional attitudes toward gender roles were significantly associated with less usage of condoms. Females' negotiation for condom use was not associated with gender role constructs, probably because many females may have not needed the negotiation if the partner was willing to put on their own will. It should be further investigated how females make decisions about whether or not to negotiate in response to her partner's attitudes toward condom use. Less