Nursing activities and evaluation of child's hospitalization as an opportunity to become nonsmoking parents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KONNO Miki  Sapporo Medical University, School of Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 保健医療学部, 助教授 (00264531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Tomoko  Sapporo Medical University, School of Health Sciences, Professor, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80165951)
IZUMI Hisako  Sapporo Medical University, School of Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 保健医療学部, 助教授 (60295368)
SAWADA Izumi  Sapporo Medical University, School of Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 保健医療学部, 助教授 (50285011)
UEMURA Kouta  Sapporo Medical University, School of Health Sciences, Assistant, 保健医療学部, 助手 (00381278)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPassive smoking / Smoking cessation / Child / Parent / Nursing / 看護 / 入院
Research Abstract
This study was carried out (1) to explore parental smoking status at a child inpatient unit and (2) to evaluate nursing activities from the point of view of the nurse and the parents taking their child's hospitalization as an opportunity to stop smoking.
1.Report of parental smoking status at home
We administered a questionnaire to smoking parents with children admitted to the child inpatient unit. Fifty of the 118 parents (42.4%) responded. Most patients were exposed to passive smoking by their parents at home. Parents acquired pertinent knowledge about smoking cessation or separate smoking from an original brochure. Parents who were less concerned about smoking cessation tended to see smoking as a kind of stress relief. In contrast, parents concerned about smoking cessation tended to be anxious about family members' health. They cared about smoking cessation intervention by professionals while their children were in the hospital.
2.Nursing activities and evaluation of the program for "supporting parental smoking cessation and health" in the maternal-child unit
Parents with admitted disabled children were recruited in the program "supporting parental smoking cessation and health" in 2005-2006. Of them, 61 participated. Their knowledge about smoking improved significantly. However, there were no changes in the number of cigarettes they smoked or the stage of readiness to quit smoking. Nurses also improved their smoking knowledge significantly. They had to make efforts as experts to raise unconcerned smokers' awareness. It also confronted them with their reluctance to discuss cessation of smoking with vulnerable parents. The unit produced a cessation-oriented atmosphere.