A study on care systems for school children with Type 2 diabetes providing a manual for school personnel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionIWATE PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANEMATSU Yuriko  Iwate Prefectural University, Faculty of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (20091671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMANO Yoko  Iwate Prefectural University, Faculty of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (40316211)
HIRAKA Yukari  Iwate Prefectural University, Faculty of Nursing, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (80336437)
NAKAMURA. Nobue  Chiba University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (20282460)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsType 2 diabetes / school children / school nurse / school life / care manual / school urine testing / self-management education / 2型糖尿病患児 / 療養指導
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the role of school nurse to reduce dropouts of Type 2 diabetes children from medical services. Objectives were to:(1)examine the follow-up of school urine testing, (2)investigate how physicians, nurses and school nurses were taking care of children with Type 2 diabetes who were seeking medical services regularly, (3)clarify how school nurses, physicians and nurses were aware of those with Type 2 who did not come to hospitals regularly, (4)provide a diabetes continuing care manual for school personnel.
Study activities performed were studies by questionnaire for school nurses and physicians in Iwate Prefecture, interviews with patients, parents and school personnel, visit to elementary schools and diabetes care center for children in Los Angeles, study meeting with school nurses in Iwate, and writing a diabetes care manual.
Findings School children found urine glucose positive were sent for further examination and reported the results to school nurses. But, those who do not come to school health office are disregarded. Children with Type 1 diabetes who need insulin injection and blood glucose monitoring at school are the main concern of school nurses. 2 hospitals where interviews were conducted had no dropouts of Type 2 diabetes children. The interview showed school nurses and class teachers wanted knowledge about diabetes and diabetes management. Children and parents wanted school personnel to understand diabetes and to see them equally with other children. School nurses should provide caring and support to children and parents by listening to what they say. All professionals should help children looking at their strength so that they become self confident and have happy school days.
Using these findings and information obtained from American elementary schools and a diabetes center, we completed a diabetes care manual, the final product of this study.