Effects of psychoneuroimmunologic function on relaxation technique in chemotherapy patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Shoko  Fukushima Medical University, Nursing Department, Professor (30291561)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordschemotherapy / psychoneuroimmunology / relaxation / リラクセーション技法 / リラクゼーション技法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the effectiveness of progressive muscle relaxation (PMR) in changing mental states and immunologic function induced by chemotherapy in Japanese patients. The subjects with gastrointestinal cancer consisted of 20 chemotherapy patients who were operated and hospitalized in a university hospital. Ages of subjects were 40〜80 years old. Two instruments were used to collect quantitative data, a Japanese version of Profile of Mental States (POMS), QOL, and immunologic functions were indicated respectively Del, DC2, Thl. Th2, IL-6. IL-12. The subjects were explained about purpose of study and method, were instructed that they could refuse to answer any questions and could withdraw from the study, at any time. If subjects agreed to attend the study, they signed the consent form. As the pre-tests, POMS, QOL were performed, and blood were drowned 10m1. Then, subjects were randomly assigned to the experimental group (10 Subjects) or the control group (10, subjects). The subjects in experimental group received PMR training and recommended it twice a day using CD and the subjects in control group were instructed to follow the hospital care. About 4 weeks later, post-test were performed and data were analyzed. With regard to POMS, 5 categories of subscales were decreased in experimental group than in control group. As to QOL scores, those in experimental group were changed positively than in control group. In relation to immunologic function, changes of DC1 and Thl were not consistency in both experimental and control groups. It was not clear the changes of immunologic function by training of PMR. Considering the results of this study, immunologic function would be further explored.