Project/Area Number |
15592284
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Saitama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUNO Tomoko Saitama Prefectural University, School of Health and Social Services Department of Nursing, Lecturer, 保健医療福祉学部・看護学科, 講師 (20279574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Aya Saitama Prefectural University, Junior College Department of Nursing, Research Associate, 看護学科, 助手 (70331345)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Diabetes / Nursing of diabetic patients / Nursing assistance / 糖尿病看護援助 / 有効な看護援助 |
Research Abstract |
The following research activities were carried out in the fiscal year 2003-2004. 1. Facilities and nurses appropriate for the collection of data were selected, and their cooperation was requested. 2. Twenty nurses supporting diabetic patients were interviewed, and effective nursing assistance of diabetic patients as perceived by nurses was qualitatively analyzed. 3. The results were reported at scientific conferences (30th Scientific Meeting of the Japanese Society of Nursing Research, 24th Academic Conference of the Japanese Academy of Nursing Science). 4. Observation about their interaction was performed with the consent of nurses and patients. The following results have been obtained to date by data analysis. 1. Effective nursing assistance for diabetic patients as perceived by nurses could be categorized as "guidance and education for self care", "support focused on mental stability for self care", and "cooperation with other professions". Nursing assistance perceived as effective by nurses varied among the subjects. Some considered support to be effective when a patient could perform specific self care behavior described by a nurse" and others "when a patient understood his/her body or when a patient was mentally stabilized and became able to talk about the disease". 2. Nurses supporting diabetic patients performed nursing by the following 5 processes: (1) looking, (2) describing the whole picture of nursing, (3) recalling methods and knowledge that were effective in the past, (4) thinking the appropriate nursing assistance for a particular patient by combining (2) and (3), and (5) providing nursing assistance. Sufficiently describing the whole picture of nursing as well as recalling methods and knowledge that were effective in the past was necessary for changing ineffective support into effective support, and thinking the appropriate nursing for a particular patient by combining (2) and (3) was an important point.